Archives

Year Venue Society Play Playwright Director Adjudicator
1970 Balclutha Milton Theatre Group Black Comedy Peter Shaffer Day Henry JC Reid
1971 Palmerston North The Coffee Company, Kerikeri Enchanted Night Slawomir Mrosek Peter Trim Sunny Amey
1972 Christchurch Ngaio Revue Company Calm Down Mother Megan Terry Stuart Devinie John Dawick
1973 Auckland Matamata Drama Society Trevor John Bowen Paul Bowater John Thomson
1974 Balclutha South Otago Theatrical Company Zoo Story Edward Albee Del Gordon Bertha Rawlinson
1975 Hamilton Opunake High School Drama Group Mr Bones and Mr Jones Eve Hughes Gabrielle Barr and Julia Stockman Keith Thomson
1976 Nelson Elmwood Players Christchurch One Season's King George MacEwan Green Alex Henderson Anne Bushell
1977 Wellington South Canterbury Drama League Little Theatre The Love of Don Perlimplin Federico Lorca Dawn Somerville Tony Taylor
1978 Christchurch Manawatu Theatre Society Passion Edward Bond Robert Rimmer Keith Thomson
1979 Hawera Marlborough Repertory Society A Slight Ache Harold Pinter Robert Logan Margaret Greenway
1980 Balclutha Asterix Theatre Workshop Hawkes Bay The Band Rotunda James K Baxter Gavin Garner Lois Paynter
1981 Paraparaumu Northland Players, Kaikohe The Mating Dance Clare Corridan Clare Corridan Keith Thomson
1982 Paraparaumu Taihape Dramatic Society Freesias Welby Ings Welby Ings John Dawick
1983 Shell Christchurch Globe Theatre Dunedin Out of the Flying Pan David Campton Mickie Reid Margaret Sadler Watson
1984 Shell Wellington Shoestring Theatre Company Wellington One for the Road Charles Harter Charles Harter Laurie Swindell
1985 Shell Whangarei Northland Players Kaikohe A Day in the Death of Joe Egg Peter Nichols Sue James Allan De Malmanche
1986 Shell Christchurch Elmwood Players Christchurch Ritual for Dolls George MacEwen Green Andrew Davidge Dale Hendry
1987 Blenheim Napier Repertory Players Maillot Jeune John Cocking Kathryn Crerar Pamela Pow
1988 Christchurch Rotorua Little Theatre Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi Pam Gems Jill Horne Brian Staniland
1989 Hamilton Taupo-nui-a-tia Players The Whale Rider Whiti ihimaera Gwyneth Glover Dawn Somerville
1990 Wellington Riccarton Players The Mating Dance Clare Corridan Christine Stachurski Claire Marsh
1991 Dunedin Wellington Repertory Theatre Five Arguments Against Marriage Alan Williamson Ewen Coleman Bryan Aitken
1992 Wellington Nelson Repertory Theatre The Donahue Sisters Geraldine Avon   Michael Poynor
1993 Taupo Elmwood Players Christchurch One Warrior's War Barry Grant Barry Grant Natalie Ellis
1994 Christchurch Centre Stage Taupo Lilly and May Patricia Cornelius Alma Riley Brian Staniland
1995 Palmerston North Stagecraft Theatre Wellington Slam Jane Nixon-Willis Iona Anderson Hazel Menehira
1996 Wellington The Actor's Company, Christchurch The Chimney Bruce Goodman Lex Matheson Lois Paynter
1997 Nelson Exit Stage Left Productions, Wellington Body Dreams Craig Thaine Alan Ottaway Nerissa Moore
1998 Palmerston North Marlborough Repertory Society Skin Tight Gary Henderson Emily Staples Dawn Somerville
1999 Taupo Stagecraft Theatre, Wellington Night Light Mary Coffey Mary Coffey Bryan Aitken
2000 Christchurch Oily Rag Theatre, Christchurch The Adjudicator Tim Barcode Julian Southgate and Jenny Alexander Hazel Menehira
2001 Feilding Hutt Valley High Company The Magic and the Madness Charles Harter Charles Harter Nerissa Moore
2002 Wellington Wellington High School Rock of All Ages Annie Millard Annie Millard Sheridan Hickey
2003 Waimate Onstage Productions The Miner's Lullaby Rae Reynolds Pat Barr-McLeod Elric Hooper
2004 Inglewood Top Dog Theatre Christchurch Ritual for Dolls George MacEwan-Green Derek Doddington Ewen Coleman
2005 Westport Feilding Little Theatre The Wooden Pear Gillian Plowman Miralie Thomas Vincent and Trish Gray Dawn Somerville
2006 Palmerston North Wellington High School Nobody's Fool Annie Millard Annie Millard and Roger Mantel Denise Walsh
2007 Dunedin FAHS Feilding High School Lest We Forget - FAHS War Years Karla Crofts and Year 13 Drama Students Karla Crofts Nanette Wright
2008 Wellington LJJ Theatre, Christchurch Bent Martin Sherman Laurence Wiseman Claire Marsh
2009 Palmerston North Dramatix Youth Theatre, Nelson Youthanasia Scott Frater Scott Frater Bryan Aitken
2010 Wellington Napier Repertory Players The 75th Day Philip Bentley Sharon Kerr Pam Logan
2011 Nelson Invercargill Repertory Society A Talk in the Park Alan Ayckbourn Gussie Johnson Natalie Ellis-Wilson
2012 Hastings FAHS Feilding High School Extracts from Coalhouse Blues Mervyn Thompson Karla Crofts Larry McLuskey
2013 Wellington FAHS Feilding High School Extracts from Oedipus the King Sophocles Karla Crofts Claire Marsh
2014 Wellington Napier Repertory Players Snap Time John Cocking Sharyn Hildreth David Chambers
2015 Hamilton Wakatipu High School Bang Bang You're Dead William Mastrosimone Kate Moetaua Lindsay Nash
2016 Invercargill St Patrick's College, Silverstream Brown All Around Sione & Mosese Usos Albert Latailakepa & Manase Taulanga Phil Peleton